EU-Biosigel

Data protection


Data protection – Viridi Foods

We look forward to your visit to our website and your interest in the topic of data protection. To let you know when we collect which personal information and how we use that information, please read the information below.

Responsible body

Responsible acc. Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the

Viridi Foods GmbH
Am Glockenturm 1
63814 Mainaschaff
Deutschland
Managing Director: Robert Spiegel

Phone: +49 (0) 6103/ 9603641
E-Mail: support@viridi-foods.com

Collection, processing and use of personal data

The legal basis of the collection, storage and processing of personal data can be found in particular in the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (Article 4 No. 1 GDPR). These include, in particular, names, address data, telephone numbers or e-mail addresses. But also information about preferences, memberships or for example previously visited web pages can represent personal data.

Contact

If you contact us (for example, by e-mail or through our contact form), the data you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your request and possibly processing follow-up questions. The legal basis for processing is the necessity to carry out pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. We delete the data that arises in this context after the storage is no longer required, or limit the processing if there are statutory retention requirements.

Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

- Right to information,
- Right to rectification or erasure,
- Right to restriction of processing,
- Right to object to the processing,
- Right to data portability.

You also have the right to complain to us about the processing of your personal data by a data protection supervisory authority.

Opposition or revocation against the processing of your data

We point out that you can revoke any given consent to the processing of your data at any time. Data processing that we have carried out prior to receiving your revocation will not be affected by your revocation.

Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on a balance of interests within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, you can object to the processing. This is the case if, in particular, the processing is not required to fulfill a contract / order with you. For the legal bases of the various processing operations, see the following description of the processing procedures in this Privacy Policy. In case of such a contradiction we ask that you explain the respective reasons. In the case of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and will either discontinue or adapt the data processing or point out to you our compelling legitimate reasons on which we continue the processing.

Furthermore, you may object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us about your advertising conflict by using the contact details above.

Contact form

On our website, we offer you the opportunity to submit your request directly to us via the contact form provided. If you use this option, an e-mail will be generated from the data you provided, which will then be sent to our mailbox. The contact form serves to facilitate the contact process for you. The data used to create the e-mail will not be saved by us.

If you want to become a customer, we collect and store the data required for the execution of your orders, in particular your company name. Name, address, contact details and payment details. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are then obliged to store your address, payment and contract data for a period of ten years. However, after two years we are restricting processing. In doing so, the data that is no longer required for the fulfillment of our legal requirements will be deleted.

Transfer to third parties

We transfer your personal data to third parties, insofar as this is necessary for the execution of contracts or for the settlement of payments. The legal basis for the transfer is the necessity to fulfill a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR. A transfer of personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes will not take place without your express consent.

Server-Log-Files

Each time our website is accessed by a user, information is stored in a log file by our hosting provider. These so-called log files contain information about retrieved files, status codes, timestamps and system information. These data are not personal, they do not allow any conclusions about the specific person.

In addition, IP addresses are stored in log files. For us, these are not readily attributable to a specific person.

If you wish to view our website, we collect the aforementioned data that is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure the stability and security. The legal basis for processing is the need to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Web analytics with Google (Universal) Analytics

Our website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that allow you to analyze the use of the website, such as so-called "cookies". Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer. The generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address will be shortened prior to transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The submitted anonymous IP address will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. With the statistics we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which Personal Information is transferred to the US, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework

You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link : http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en:

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link: Disable Google Analytics to prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

The legal basis for processing is the need to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, namely our interest in the statistical evaluation of the usage behavior of our website users.

Conversion metering with Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use "Google AdWords," the online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited“ (Adresse: Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). As part of Google AdWords, we also use the so-called conversion tracking, the associated analysis service. When you click on a Google AdWords ad, a conversion tracking cookie is stored on your machine. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, contain no personal data and are thus not used for personal identification.

If you visit certain web pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of advertisers.

The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for advertisers like us. This will provide us with information such as the total number of users who clicked on our ads and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users. The legal basis for processing your data is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly (see above under "Cookies"). You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information about Google AdWords, visit http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/. Google's privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

Conversion metering with Google Double-Click

DoubleClick is a service of Google Ireland Limited. DoubleClick uses cookies to display advertising based on your interests. To do this, it assigns your browser a pseudonymous identification number (ID) that verifies which ads have been displayed on your browser and which ads have been accessed. The cookies contain no information that could be traced back to you. Use of DoubleClick cookies enables Google and its affiliate websites to display ads based on previous visits to our or other websites. The information generated by the cookies is transmitted by Google to a server in the USA and stored there. Google does not transfer data to third parties unless required by law or third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your information with other data collected by Google.

Links to other websites

Our online offer may contain links to other websites. We have no control over their operators adhering to the privacy policy.

As of 01.02.2019

Top